New Mexico›Schools›EUNICE HIGH

EUNICE HIGH

PublicGrados 9–12
EUNICE, New Mexico · EUNICE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Os alunos 221
ST Ratio 10.1:1
FRL50%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
221
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
50%-37.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

EUNICE HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in EUNICE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 221 students. It is part of the EUNICE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Fatos-chave

SectorPublic
Tipo de escola—
Nível NívelHigh
Grade Span9–12
Distrito DistritoEUNICE
County35025
Cidade CidadeEUNICE
ZIP88231
Escola Charter SchoolNo
Escola de MagnéticosNo
Título INo
NCES School ID350096000622

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment221
White25.3%
Hispanic / Latino69.2%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
25.3%
Hispanic
69.2%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
5.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %50%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)