South Carolina›Schools›Riverside Middle

Riverside Middle

PublicGrados 7–8
Pendleton, South Carolina · Anderson 04
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Os alunos 453
ST Ratio 14.2:1
FRL64%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
453
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
64%-11.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Riverside Middle is a public middle serving grades 7–8 in Pendleton, South Carolina. The school enrolls 453 students. It is part of the Anderson 04 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Fatos-chave

SectorPublic
Tipo de escola—
Nível NívelMiddle
Grade Span7–8
Distrito DistritoAnderson 04
County45007
Cidade CidadePendleton
ZIP29670
Escola Charter SchoolNo
Escola de MagnéticosNo
Título INo
NCES School ID450087001326

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment453
White73.1%
Hispanic / Latino7.3%
Black / African American13.9%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
73.1%
Hispanic
7.3%
Black
13.9%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
5.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %64%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)