New Mexico›Schools›HAGERMAN HIGH

HAGERMAN HIGH

PublicNiveluri 9–12
HAGERMAN, New Mexico · HAGERMAN
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Elevii 121
ST Ratio 8.1:1
FRL100%
Titlul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
121
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
8.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

HAGERMAN HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in HAGERMAN, New Mexico. The school enrolls 121 students. It is part of the HAGERMAN district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Faptele cheie

SectorPublic
Tip de școală —
Nivelul High
Grade Span9–12
Districtul DistrictHAGERMAN
County35005
Orașul HAGERMAN
ZIP88232
Charter School No
Școala Magnetică No
Titlul INo
NCES School ID350120000340

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment121
White21.5%
Hispanic / Latino76.0%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
21.5%
Hispanic
76.0%
Black
0.8%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)