Oregon›Schools›Mapleton Jr/Sr High School

Mapleton Jr/Sr High School

PublicNiveluri 7–12
Mapleton, Oregon · Mapleton SD 32
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Elevii 76
ST Ratio 9.5:1
FRL101%
Titlul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
76
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
101%+25.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Mapleton Jr/Sr High School is a public high serving grades 7–12 in Mapleton, Oregon. The school enrolls 76 students. It is part of the Mapleton SD 32 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oregon state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
101% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Faptele cheie

SectorPublic
Tip de școală —
Nivelul High
Grade Span7–12
Districtul DistrictMapleton SD 32
County41039
Orașul Mapleton
ZIP97453
Charter School No
Școala Magnetică No
Titlul INo
NCES School ID410771000603

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment76
White78.9%
Hispanic / Latino7.9%
Black / African American1.3%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
78.9%
Hispanic
7.9%
Black
1.3%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
7.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %101%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)