New Mexico›Schools›CHAMIZA ELEMENTARY

CHAMIZA ELEMENTARY

PublicStopnje 0–5
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico · ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Študenti Študenti249
ST razmerje10.0:1
FRL106%
Naslov INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
249
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
106%+18.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

CHAMIZA ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 249 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
249 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
106% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Ključni dejstva

SectorPublic
Šolski tip—
StopnjaElementary
Grade Span0–5
Okrožje ALBUQUERQUE
County35001
Mesto CityALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87120
Chartersko šoloNo
Magnetniška šolaNo
Naslov INo
NCES School ID350006000642

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment249
White21.7%
Hispanic / Latino65.9%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian2.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
21.7%
Hispanic
65.9%
Black
0.8%
Asian
2.4%
Two+
5.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %106%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)