New Mexico›Schools›DULCE HIGH

DULCE HIGH

PublicStopnje 9–12
DULCE, New Mexico · DULCE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Študenti Študenti160
ST razmerje9.8:1
FRL99%
Naslov INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
160
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
99%+12.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

DULCE HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in DULCE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 160 students. It is part of the DULCE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Ključni dejstva

SectorPublic
Šolski tip—
StopnjaHigh
Grade Span9–12
Okrožje DULCE
County35039
Mesto CityDULCE
ZIP87528
Chartersko šoloNo
Magnetniška šolaNo
Naslov INo
NCES School ID350081000253

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment160
White0.6%
Hispanic / Latino11.2%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian1.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native81.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.6%
Hispanic
11.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.9%
Two+
5.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)