Mississippiβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊMAGEE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MAGEE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicGrades 0–5
Magee, Mississippi Β· SIMPSON CO SCHOOL DIST
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students525
Student:Teacher17.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch92%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 389
525
Total Enrollment
State avg: 81%
92%+11.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

MAGEE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Magee, Mississippi. The school enrolls 525 students. It is part of the SIMPSON CO SCHOOL DIST district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Mississippi state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
92% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictSIMPSON CO SCHOOL DIST
County28127
CityMagee
ZIP39111
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID280399001084

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment525
White27.4%
Hispanic / Latino6.1%
Black / African American60.4%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
27.4%
Hispanic
6.1%
Black
60.4%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
5.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %92%
State Avg81%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)