New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊGALLUP MIDDLE

GALLUP MIDDLE

PublicGrades 6–8
GALLUP, New Mexico Β· GALLUP
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students480
Student:Teacher8.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch83%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
480
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
83%-4.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
8.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

GALLUP MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in GALLUP, New Mexico. The school enrolls 480 students. It is part of the GALLUP district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
83% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictGALLUP
County35031
CityGALLUP
ZIP87301
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350111000304

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment480
White12.1%
Hispanic / Latino31.5%
Black / African American0.2%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native49.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
12.1%
Hispanic
31.5%
Black
0.2%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
5.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %83%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)