Montana›Schools›Bigfork Elementary

Bigfork Elementary

PublicDarajooyinka -1–6
Bigfork, Montana · Bigfork Elem
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Ardayda 343
ST ratio 12.9:1
FRL31%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 162
343
Total Enrollment
State avg: 57%
31%-25.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Bigfork Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Bigfork, Montana. The school enrolls 343 students. It is part of the Bigfork Elem district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Montana state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Xaqiiqooyinka muhiimka ah

SectorPublic
Nooca Dugsiga —
Heerka Heerka Elementary
Grade Span-1–6
Degmada Degmada Bigfork Elem
County30029
Magaalada CityBigfork
ZIP59911
Dugsiga Charter School No
Dugsiga Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
NCES School ID300382000057

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment343
White92.7%
Hispanic / Latino3.8%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
92.7%
Hispanic
3.8%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
1.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %31%
State Avg57%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)