North Carolina›Schools›Trinity High School

Trinity High School

PublicDarajooyinka 9–12
Trinity, North Carolina · Randolph County School System
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Ardayda 675
ST ratio 17.4:1
FRL56%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
675
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
56%-26.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Trinity High School is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Trinity, North Carolina. The school enrolls 675 students. It is part of the Randolph County School System district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Xaqiiqooyinka muhiimka ah

SectorPublic
Nooca Dugsiga —
Heerka Heerka High
Grade Span9–12
Degmada Degmada Randolph County School System
County37151
Magaalada CityTrinity
ZIP27370
Dugsiga Charter School No
Dugsiga Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370378001534

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment675
White61.9%
Hispanic / Latino16.6%
Black / African American7.3%
Asian8.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races5.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
61.9%
Hispanic
16.6%
Black
7.3%
Asian
8.6%
Two+
5.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %56%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)