New Mexico›Schools›SANDIA ELEMENTARY

SANDIA ELEMENTARY

PublicGrader -1–5
CLOVIS, New Mexico · CLOVIS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenter Studenter338
ST-förhållandet14.3:1
FRL86%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
338
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
86%-1.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

SANDIA ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in CLOVIS, New Mexico. The school enrolls 338 students. It is part of the CLOVIS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
86% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Nyckelfakt

SectorPublic
Skoltyp—
Nivå NivåElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistriktetCLOVIS
County35009
City CityCLOVIS
ZIP88101
Charter SchoolNo
MagnetskolanNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID350057000221

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment338
White18.3%
Hispanic / Latino72.2%
Black / African American4.4%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races4.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
18.3%
Hispanic
72.2%
Black
4.4%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
4.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %86%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)