New Mexico›Schools›SUNRISE ELEMENTARY

SUNRISE ELEMENTARY

PublicMaksi Grades -1–6
ANTHONY, New Mexico · GADSDEN
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Wanafunzi Wanafunzi406
ST Ratio12.3:1
FRL100%
Kichwa INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
406
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

SUNRISE ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in ANTHONY, New Mexico. The school enrolls 406 students. It is part of the GADSDEN district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Mambo muhimu ya kweli

SectorPublic
Aina ya Shule—
Level LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
Wilaya ya WilayaGADSDEN
County35013
City City CityANTHONY
ZIP88021
Shule ya Charter SchoolNo
Shule ya Magnet SchoolNo
Kichwa INo
NCES School ID350108000905

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment406
White1.2%
Hispanic / Latino97.5%
Black / African American1.0%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.2%
Hispanic
97.5%
Black
1.0%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)