New Mexico›Schools›SUNSET VIEW ELEMENTARY

SUNSET VIEW ELEMENTARY

PublicNotlar Notlar 0–5
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico · ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Öğrenciler 407
ST oranı16.3:1
FRL100%
Başlık INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
407
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

SUNSET VIEW ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 407 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Anahtar Gerçekler

SectorPublic
Okul Tipi—
Denevi DeneviElementary
Grade Span0–5
Bölge BölgesiALBUQUERQUE
County35001
Şehir şehriALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87114
Charter School No
Mıknatıs Okulu'nunNo
Başlık INo
NCES School ID350006001036

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment407
White18.7%
Hispanic / Latino63.6%
Black / African American2.7%
Asian2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native6.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races6.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
18.7%
Hispanic
63.6%
Black
2.7%
Asian
2.0%
Two+
6.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)