Maryland›Schools›Pointer Ridge Elementary

Pointer Ridge Elementary

PublicÀwọn àmì ẹ̀yẹ 0–5
Bowie, Maryland · Prince George's County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Àwọn akẹ́kọ̀ọ́416
ST ratio 13.2:1
FRL60%
Àkọlé INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 512
416
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
60%+5.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Pointer Ridge Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Bowie, Maryland. The school enrolls 416 students. It is part of the Prince George's County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Iru Ile-iwe ti Ile-iwe—
Ipele ipeleElementary
Grade Span0–5
Agbegbe Agbegbe Prince George's County Public Schools
County24033
Ìlú Ìlú Bowie
ZIP20716
Ile-iwe Charter SchoolNo
Ile-iwe Magnet SchoolNo
Àkọlé INo
NCES School ID240051001131

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment416
White4.1%
Hispanic / Latino16.8%
Black / African American71.6%
Asian3.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races2.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
4.1%
Hispanic
16.8%
Black
71.6%
Asian
3.8%
Two+
2.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %60%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)