Missouri›Schools›BINGHAM ELEM.

BINGHAM ELEM.

PublicÀwọn àmì ẹ̀yẹ 0–5
SPRINGFIELD, Missouri · SPRINGFIELD R-XII
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Àwọn akẹ́kọ̀ọ́429
ST ratio 5.6:1
FRL73%
Àkọlé INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
429
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
73%+18.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
5.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

BINGHAM ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in SPRINGFIELD, Missouri. The school enrolls 429 students. It is part of the SPRINGFIELD R-XII district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
5.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Iru Ile-iwe ti Ile-iwe—
Ipele ipeleElementary
Grade Span0–5
Agbegbe Agbegbe SPRINGFIELD R-XII
County29077
Ìlú Ìlú SPRINGFIELD
ZIP65802
Ile-iwe Charter SchoolNo
Ile-iwe Magnet SchoolNo
Àkọlé INo
NCES School ID292886001781

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment429
White62.2%
Hispanic / Latino11.7%
Black / African American12.1%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races11.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
62.2%
Hispanic
11.7%
Black
12.1%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
11.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %73%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)